skip to Main Content

Jojo Acosta

2019 – Present

AS VOICE COACH

GIGI DELANA, Singer/ Celebrity
CYDEL GABUTERO, The Voice Teens Philippines 2020 FamiLea’s Team Winner/ MCA Recording Artist
AMERICAN IDOL 2020 Contestant
GRAMMYs 2021 First-Round Nominee
EMMA TIGLAO, TV Host/ Model/ Bb. Pilipinas Intercontinental 2019
ANGELEE DELOS REYES, Host/ Miss Philippines Earth 2013
KYLE DORADO, Model / Miss World Philippines 2021 Finalist
SHANNEN MANZANO, Miss World Philippines 2021 Finalist
KATHLEEN PATON, Model/ Miss Eco Philippines 2021 (Miss World Philippines)
JELAI ANDRES, Actress/ Social Media personality/ Content Creator
KRISSY ACHINO, Impersonator/ Content Creator
YANI MAYO, Host/ Content Creator
AIYANA PERLAS, Host/ Content Creator
TURS DAZA, Host/ Actor
TUTTI CARINGAL, Lead Singer 6Cyclemind band
RIVERMAYA, the Philippines’ Premiere Band
LOVI POE, Actress/ Singer
VIRTUAL PLAYGROUND’S JPOP TALENTS PH
Z SUMBILLO, Singer
JCMN Organization, Hiroshima, Japan
ANDREA SULANGI, Model/ Miss World Philippines 2021 Finalist
DONNY PANGILINAN, Actor/Model/ Host/ Singer
MIGGY CHAVEZ, Lead singer Chicosci band
MADZ JOHNSON, Singer/ Composer/ Producer/ Arranger
MARIJA DEBELIC, Model/ Dancer/ Host/ Singer
RYAN RACELA, Disc Jockey of Magic 89.9 Radio
JP ROMERO, Top 12 The Voice Teens Philippines 2020
HANS PARONDA, 1st Runner-up, TV5’s Born To Be A Star
GWYNETH DORADO, Asia’s Got Talent Finalist
KHAVN DELA CRUZ, International Film Director
REIGN MACALINAO, Grand Champion London Festival
JOVAN AQUINO, Champion, ‘The One’ Singing Competition, UAE
YAZMIN AZIZ, Malaysian Singer
KATH CHOA, Violet Aurora Duo
ANDREAH HOSKING (ANDREAH), Opening Act for “The Script and Sam Smith” in Bangkok, Hong Kong, Manila and Singapore
JILLIAN CHAVEZ, First Place at Prague Talent Festival
KELLY RICAFORT, World Championships of Performing Arts (WCOPA)
REYMOND SAJOR, Singer
JOEL CRUZ, Karaoke World Champion Finalist
NORBY DAVID, Overtone band, ALIW-nominated Singer, Former Rivermaya Bassist, Vocalist
KAYE ESTRADA, Artist
THE ARTIST CIRCLE (Talent Management Company)

2013 – 2018

AS VOICE COACH

MARLISA PUNZALANX Factor Australia 2014 Grand Winner
CAMIELA STA ANA, TV Commercial/Print Model/”Kelly” the TNTph Ambassador
PAULINE MENDOZA, Actress, GMA Artist
MIGGY CHAVEZ, ChicoSci Lead Singer
ROBERTSON SY TAN, Blade Auto Center CEO
RHAP SALAZAR, World Championships of Performing Arts (WCOPA) 2009 Junior Grand Champion Solo Vocalist of the World / 2010 Awit Awards Best Performance by New Male Recording Artist
KATHLEEN PATON, Miss Teen International 2017
NHIKZY CALMA, ‘World Championships of Performing Arts (WCOPA) 2017 Junior Grand Champion of the World Dance Division
CYDEL GABUTERO‘Annie’ the Musical, as Pepper/ YouTube Sensation 10M views’
KRIS LAWRENCERnB Singer/Artist
CHESKA ROJAS, ‘Annie’ the Musical, as Molly
FRANCIS LIM, Singer/Artist
K SERVICO SINGING GROUP
STEPHANIE SOL
MARCUS CABAIS
GERAMAY SANDERS
iGROOVE, Girl Group
THIRD OF DECEMBER, Boyband/Grand Larain Artists
GIDGET DELA LLANA, Tawag ng Tanghalan
LILET
BENJ MANALO, RAK of Aegis
JOVAN AQUINO, Silver medalist at 2016 World Championship of Performance Arts
JILIAN CHAVEZ, First Place at Prague Talent Festival
NORBY DAVID, American Idiot
BUCHEON Filipino Migrant Community Choir (Korea)
GWYNETH DORADO, ANNIE the Musical/Asia’s Got Talent
JANELA JOY CUATON, Mutya ng Pilipinas Tourism International 2016
MISHA DE LEON, The Voice Kids 2016
ANGELICA FAITH, Child actress
CJ REYES, TV Host
SEXBOMB NEWGEN GIRLS
ARNY ROSS, Host/Actress/Dancer/FHM Model
LOVELY ABELLA, Actress/Dancer/Host
MILCAH NACION, GMA Child Artist
APRIL “CONGRATULATIONS” GUSTILO
BENJ MANALO, Theater Actor/TV Actor/Dancer/RAK OF AEGIS Actor/Cornerstone Talent/Artist/On the Wings of Love
AIRA BERMUDEZ, Sexbomb
GWYNETH DORADO, Asia’s Got Talent Finalist
THE RANSOM COLLECTIVE, Indie Folk Band
MEG IMPERIAL
SEXBOMB GKISS
SEXBOMB NEWGEN GIRLS
SUGAR MERCADO
DANI CASTAÑO, Bb. Pilipinas 2008
LOVI POEActress/Model
RITA MARTINEZ, The Voice Philippines (Season 2)
ISABEL FRIALGMA Child Actress
KYLE OCAMPOGMA Child Actress
VANESS DEL MORALGMA Artist
ALTHEA VEGATV, Film, and Theatre Actress
GLAIZA DE CASTRO, GMA Artist
BRYAN TERMULO, ABS-CBN Artist, “Prince of Telenovela Theme Songs” / Host, PTV4 Kahanga-hangang Pilipinas
JEN-JEN CHUBB, GMA Child Artist
GMA KIDS
MARTIN ESCUDERO, TV5 Artist-Model
JOYCE PRING, TV & Events Host. MYX VJ. Polyeast Recording Artist
MAX COLLINS, GMA Actress-Model
LJ REYES, GMA Actress-Model
KRYSTINA LOUISE15-year old Singer/Composer from GenSan
JULIA CHUA, “The King and I” (2012)
MIGGS CUADERNO, GMA Artist
MELISSA SARMIENTO, TV Host. Musical Theater Actress [Final Cut – Miss Saigon, Manila Auditions] JAYVHOT GALANG, Lead, “Maxie the Musicale”. TV5′s ‘Talentadong Pinoy’
Khavn Dela Cruz, International Film Director
RIVERMAYA, the Philippines’ Premiere Band
ARVY VIDUYA, Child Theater Actor
CARL GUEVARRA, GMA 7 Artist – Bench Model
CARLO GONZALEZ, GMA 7 Actor – Model
VICTOR ASUNCION, FRANKLIN ASUNCION, and PJ CORPUZ
of the Indios band
JUDE MATTHEW SILVA, Eat Bulaga’s Birit Baby Champion (2009)
ROBERTO NICOLAS, Indie Singer-Songwriter
LOUIE PEDROSO of Kundirana
TADO JIMENEZ, Actor and DJ
ALLAN ELGAR of Truefaith
ELLA RONDINA, Competition Singer
DOMINIC ROQUE, ABS-CBN Artist
DANI CASTAÑO, Bb. Pilipinas World (2008)
PATRICIA VALDEZ, Viva Artist

Our Lady of Peace School (OLPS) Voice Summer Workshop, Summer 2014
GMA Child Artists’ Voice Summer Workshop, Summer 2014

2007 – 2012

AS VOICE COACH

Miriam Grade School’s Musicale, “Mariya”
Sykes Idol (2008-2009)
Ateneo Children’s Theatre’s “High School Musical”

AS MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Philcoa Chorale, Coco Week (August 2010)
Sandiganbayan Chorale (2007 & 2009)

AS PERFORMANCE COACH

IncrediBalls, Three-time Champion, UST HS InstruPop / Young Thomasian Idol – Group Category (2007-2009)
Ateneo Children’s Theatre’s “High School Musical”

AS VOCAL COACH, CHOREOGRAPHER, MUSICAL ARRANGER & PIANIST

University of Santo Tomas (UST) 2nd Year High School, Grand Champion, UST Annual Musicfest (January 2007)

2001 – 2006

AS VOICE COACH / CHOIR TRAINOR

Jan Kurt Nieto, ABC 5’s Philippine Idol’s Big 3’s Most Improved (“You are my Song” up to Finals Night at the Araneta Coliseum) (November-December 2006)
Agricultural Technical Institute (ATI) Chorale, Elliptical Road, Quezon City (2002 – 2003)
Ayala AON Group (December 2001)

AS PERFORMANCE COACH

Jan Kurt Nieto, ABC 5’s Philippine Idol’s Big 3’s Most Improved (“You are my Song” up to Finals Night at the Araneta Coliseum) (November-December 2006)

AS VOCAL COACH, CHOREOGRAPHER, MUSICAL ARRANGER (Choir & Band)

Cluster East B7, Couples for Christ Sector Songfest, Overall Champion, SoundStage / Marikina Theater (2004 to 2006)

AS CONCERT DIRECTOR, MUSICAL DIRECTOR, CHOREOGRAPHER

“Pray & Sing with Fr. Bhing” Fundraising Concert, Marikina Theater October (2004)
“Come & Sing with Fr. Bhing” Fundraising Concert, Marikina Theater (with Sheryn Regis & Jamie Rivera) (October 2005)

AS DIRECTOR

“Bongga Ka ‘Day,” ABS-CBN Bayan Foundation, Folk Arts Theater (with “Wowowee” Production) (March 2005)

AS VOICE TEACHER & CONSULTANT

Uniplan Overseas Employment, Inc., Proj. 4, Quezon City (September 2003 to July 2004)

1995 – 2000

AS VOICE TEACHER / MUSICAL DIRECTOR

ABS-CBN Voice Summer Workshop (1999 – 2000)
Musical Centennial Presentation, Quezon City High School (1998)
Children’s Summer Music Workshop by the CB (Central Bank) Ladies, Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (1998)
Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas Singers (1994 – 1996)

CHOIR TRAINOR / CONDUCTOR

Philippine Coconut Authority (PCA) Chorale (1983, 1998 – 2001)
Bank of the Philippine Islands (BPI) Chorale (1996 – 1997)
Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas Singers (1994 – 1996)
Nestle’ Phils. Choir (1995)

OVERALL DIRECTOR, MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Abacus’ 10th Anniversary Celebration, Greenhills Theater (with Giselle Sanchez & The Tux) (December 2000)
City Trust Bank Chorale (1995 – 1996)

AS ASSISTANT MUSICAL DIRECTOR, CHOIR TRAINOR

Kundirana, La Salle Greenhills (Liturgical Music) (August-October 2000)

AS MUSICAL SCORER

Jingle, Golda Company
Jingle, Abacus Distribution Systems, Inc.

AS JUDGE

Diamond Jubilee Drum & Bugle Corps Nat’l Competition, Quirino Grandstand, Rizal Park, Manila, Boy Scouts of the Philippines’ Diamond Jubilee Celebration (1996)

AS CHORALE MEMBER

Sacred Heart Parish Performing Group, Kamuning, Quezon City (1990 – 1995)

1989 – 1994

AS VOICE COACH

Wendell Ong, Ivory Recording Artist

AS CHOIR TRAINOR

Quezon City Medical Center & Colleges (QCMCC) Choir (1993)

AS MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas Sectoral Competition

AS CHOIRMASTER

Sacred Heart Parish Youth Choir, Kamuning, Quezon City (1991 -1993)
7-Eleven Choir (1991)

AS JUDGE

Christmas Chorale Competition, Robinson’s Galleria (1992)

AS INSTRUMENTALIST

TV Commercial Jingles
• Tupperware Phils.
• Lagerlite Beer
• Lady’s Choice Products
• Nestle’ Products
• San Miguel’s “Shadow of Life”

AS BACK-UP SINGER

TV Commercial Jingle, Ginebra San Miguel

AS WEDDING SINGER

Sacred Heart Parish, Kamuning, Quezon City (1988 – 1990)

AS CHOIRMASTER

Department of Assessment (Competition), Manila City Hall (1990)
Human Rights Commission Choir (1989)

AS MUSICAL ARRANGER, MUSICAL DIRECTOR, THEME SONG COMPOSER

“Why the Agony, O Lord?” Lenten Special, IBC 13
Artists: Robert Arevalo, Joel Torre and Mary Walter

1983 – 1988

AS MUSIC ADVISER

“Sharing in the City,” RPN 9

AS VOCAL COACH (Recording)

“That’s Entertainment,” GMA 7

AS MUSICAL SCORER

TV Commercial Jingle, Ludy’s Peanut Butter

AS MUSICAL DIRECTOR

“Isang Pangarap” (Variety Show with Various Recording Artists, Sponsored by Levi’s and Coca-Cola Phils.), PICC Plenary Hall, PTV 4
Artists: Timmy Cruz, Aiza Seguerra, Jaime Rivera, Louie Heredia, Bimbo Cerudo and Ricky Ongtengco

AS CHOIR TRAINOR

Various Schools’ and Universities’ Choral Competitions
Youth Work Camp Choir, Sto. Domingo Parish, QC (Fr. Sonny Ramirez, Spiritual Director) Boy Scouts of the Philippines’ Diamond Jubilee Celebration
Trinity High School , QC
St. Joseph ’s College, QC (including Trish Sambajon of Vanna Vanna/FOJ and now U-Turn band fame)
Maryknoll High School, QC (now Miriam College) (including Angel Jacob)
Far Eastern University (FEU), Manila
Centro Escolar University (CEU), Manila
University of the East Ram

Back To Top